Rossmoore v. Anderson
[…] It is to recover the additional tax due to the inclusion of these amounts in the plaintiff's return, together with the interest thereon, that this action has been brought.

Section 52 of the New York Partnership Law (Consol. Laws, c. 39) provides that "a partner's interest in the partnership is his share of the profits and surplus and the same is personal property." This was also true under the common law. Blodgett v. Silberman, 277 U. S. 1, 48 S. Ct. 410, 72 L. Ed. 749. It is further provided in section 53 of the New York act that "a conveyance by a partner of his interest in the partnership does not of itself dissolve the partnership * * *; but it merely entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with his contract the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled." This modified the common-law rule with respect to partnerships in general, Meinhard v.