Rossi v. United States
[…] Section 4481(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 imposes a tax upon the use of any “highway motor vehicle” which has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds. Section 4482(a) of the Code defines a highway motor vehicle as follows:

“(a) Highway motor vehicle. — For purposes of this subchapter, the term ‘highway motor vehicle’ means any motor vehicle which is a highway vehicle.”

The issue then is whether these trucks fall within the statutory definition. The definition itself is of little assistance. However, Section 41.4482 of the Regulations, Treas.Reg. § 41.4482, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) -l Definition of highway motor vehicle
“(a) In general.