860 A.2d 64 | Pa. | 2004
[…] * * *
(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person's operating privilege as follows:
(1) If the department's records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(c)(1) (1987). The amendment added the phrase "and had not been restored," such that § 1543(c)(1) now provides, "[i]f the department's records show that the person was under suspension, *66 recall or cancellation on the date of violation, and had not been restored, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(c)(1)(emphasis added).
The Commonwealth Court recognized § 1543's amended language, but refused to give it effect: "[w]e do not know why this phrase was inserted into the statute but it was not put there to change the effect of anything we said in Manuel or Caruso." Rossi v.