Ross v. United States (In Re Ross)
[…] Howard v. United States, 711 F.2d 729, 733 (5th Cir.1983); Newsome v. United States, 431 F.2d 742, 745 (5th Cir.1970); United States v. Hill, 368 F.2d 617 (5th Cir.1966). The claim in the instant proceeding is for federal withholding taxes due for social security and income taxes of employees.

An employer is liable for the payment of the taxes required to be withheld from an employee's wages. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3401 and 3403. An employer is defined under 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d) as "the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature." The meaning of "person" in this context includes a partnership as well as partners. 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1); McManis v. United States, 70 B.R. 171 (Bankr.E.D.Ky.1986). Furthermore, "the taxes in question, withholding and FICA, were statutory obligations of the partnership and the partners."