Ross v. United States
[…] [2] What took place was not a sale, but was a consolidation with an exchange of stock and payment of cash. The consolidation was under the authority of section 3 of the National Banking Act, supra, and a consolidation pursuant thereto is not a sale. United States v. Seattle First Nat. Bank, 1944, 321 U.S. 583, 64 S. Ct. 713, 88 L. Ed. 944. Section 368 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 368 includes a consolidation within the definition of a "reorganization", and a reorganization such as the one in this case receives the special tax treatment provided for in § 356 (a) (1) or (2).

[3] "§ 356. Receipt of additional consideration.

"(a) Gain on exchanges.

"(1) Recognition of gain.

"If —

"(A) section 354 * * * would apply to an exchange but for the fact that

"(B) the property received in the exchange consists not only of property permitted by section 354 * * * to be received without the recognition of gain but also of other property or money,

then the gain, if any, to the recipient shall be recognized, but in an amount not in excess of the sum of such money and the fair market value of such other property.

"(2) Treatment as dividend.