Ross v. State
[…] There may, of course, be a conviction of a lesser offense than that expressly named in the indictment, where the former is necessarily included in the latter, and also in some cases in which the lesser is not so included in the greater offense but where the language used in the indictment is sufficient to embrace the smaller offense.’ [Cit.]” Smith v. State, 202 Ga. App. 664, 665 (415 SE2d 481) (1992).

OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of battery when he intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.”

Where the greater offense charged includes all the essential aver-ments of the lesser offense, the lesser offense may be an included one. See generally Washington v. State, 190 Ga. App. 143, 144 (378 SE2d 381) (1989).