Ross v. Ross
[…] Consequently, with respect to pension plans, ERISA preempts all marital dissolution decrees that do not meet the statutory definition of a QDRO. Thus, state law will prevail only where pension plan benefits are alienated pursuant to a valid QDRO. If no QDRO exists, ERISA *151and federal common law must be applied to determine whether the benefits were properly alienated.

Under ERISA, only two means exist by which a participant may designate a beneficiary other than his own spouse: waiver by the spouse or entry of a QDRO. The waiver provision is set forth in 29 U.S.C.A § 1055(c)(2), which states:

Each plan shall provide that an election under paragraph (l)(A)(i) shall not take effect unless:
(A) (i) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, (ii) such election designates a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) which may not be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse’s consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public, or
(B) it is established to the satisfaction of a plan representative that the consent required under subparagraph (A) may not be obtained because there is no spouse, because the spouse cannot be located, or because of such other circumstances as the Secretary of Treasury may by regulations prescribe.
[Emphasis added.]

Section 1056(d)(3)(A) allows alienation where a QDRO exists. That section provides: