Ross v. Ross
[…] Hawkins v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 86 F.3d 982, 988 (10th Cir.1996). In 1974, however, Congress enacted the Employee Retirement Income Security Program (ERISA), which changed existing law by providing that benefits obtained “under [a qualifying pension] plan may not be assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1056(d)(1).

*150Under ERISA, survivor benefits from a pension plan automatically pass to the surviving spouse upon a participant’s death. 29 U.S.C.A § 1055(a)(1). That section states in pertinent part:

Each pension plan to which this section applies shall provide that -
(1) in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity, and
(2) in the case of a vested participant who dies before the annuity starting date and who has a surviving spouse, a qualified preretirement survivor annuity shall be provided to the surviving spouse of such participant.
[Emphasis added.]

Congress made it clear that it intended ERISA to “supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan,” which included employee pension plans. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1144(a); 29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(3).