140 Cal. App. 148 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1934
[…] The appellant contends that the evidence adduced in this case fails to show that J. L. James was the ostensible agent of the association. Section 2300 of the Civil Code defines an ostensible agency in the following language: 11 An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.”
We are of the opinion the evidence satisfactorily fulfills the foregoing definition.