Ross v. National Center for Employment of the Disabled
[…] Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 226 (Tex.1991). We may reverse if we determine that the court acted in an unreasonable or arbitrary manner, or without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Id. Whether there is evidence to support the turnover award is a relevant consideration. Id. A clear failure by a trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly constitutes an abuse of discretion. McDaniel v. Yarbrough, 898 S.W.2d 251, 253 (Tex.1995); Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex.1992).

Turnover Relief on Default Judgment

Appellee sought turnover relief pursuant to Section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Subsection 31.002(a) provides:

(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:
(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and
(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 31.002(a)(Vernon Supp.2004-05). The turnover statute applies to property that is in the judgment debtor's possession or subject to his control. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 31.002(b)(1).