140 S.W. 432 | Tex. | 1911
[…] The question of law which is presented by the facts is, Were the grandchildren of Seely Martin her. “minor children,” within the terms of the article of the statutes above copied? In article 1653, copied above, the words “child or children” were used, and our Supreme Court held that grandchildren were not within the terms of that statute.

Section 52, art. 16, of the Constitution of Texas, deals with the subject of homestead of decedent thus: “On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same.”

“Minor children of the deceased,” as therein used, do not include grandchildren, for the terms used indicate clearly otherwise, by the fact that it is dealing with the rights of children as heirs.