Ross v. Kelley
[…] And so, I do not feel that... I can order grandparent visitation. I’m sorry.”

Recommendation No. 6 would have given the Duckhams the right to have visitation with Cassandra for four weeks during the summer, and recommendation No. 7 would have given them a conditional right to out-of-town travel with Cassandra.

In the memorandum of points and authorities submitted in support of their motion for reconsideration, the Duckhams did not make reference to our Harris decision, but argued that Troxel and Punsly were not controlling.

Family Code section 3102 provides: “(a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child. [ID (b) In granting visitation pursuant to this section to a person other than a grandparent of the child, the court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application for the visitation order. H] (c) This section does not apply if the child has been adopted by a person other than a stepparent or grandparent of the child. Any visitation rights granted pursuant to this section before the adoption of the child automatically terminate if the child is adopted by a person other than a stepparent or grandparent of the child.” (Italics added.)