433 Mass. 360 | Mass. | 2001
[…] As for the plaintiff’s remaining counts, we similarly apply the discovery rule, as embodied in G. L. c. 260, § 4C. See Eilert vs. Carey, Worcester Superior Court, No. Civ. A. 951227A (June 2, 1998), citing Riley v. Presnell, 409 Mass. 239, 243 (1991). Where, as here, (1) the causes of action arise from the same alleged sexual abuse and (2) similar issues of material fact exist regarding when the plaintiff made the “causal connection” necessary to trigger the emotional distress statute of limitations, the remaining counts
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). Pursuant to G. L. c. 260, § 4C, the plaintiff’s action to recover for damages resulting from sexual abuse had to be brought within three years of the time he discovered “or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by” the sexual abuse.