Ross v. Commonwealth
[…] He appealed this revocation to the trial court. It held a de novo hearing, took documentary evidence from DOT, and took testimony from the appellant. The issue that the trial court considered was whether the violations for which the appellant was cited were a result of one act or separate acts. Based on previous decisions of this Court, holding that such convictions may result from the same factual episode, the trial court resolved this issue in favor of DOT.[4] The appellant now appeals to this Court.

The first issue in this case is a general one of statutory construction. Section 1542 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender. . . .

(Emphasis added.) This statute has been construed many times by this Court, but it continues to create confusion. As the appellant recognizes, a single factual episode can result in multiple convictions, which can result in the motorist being adjudged a habitual offender.