Rosner v. Rosner
[…] It is to be noted by reason of the change in relief sought from matrimonial relief to a support order, plaintiff’s counsel is limited to compensation for those services rendered in the article 4 proceeding only. (Sweet v Sweet, 45 AD2d 1050.)

In determining the amount of the counsel fees to be paid by defendant to the attorney for the plaintiff, this court holds that the provisions of subdivision (a) of section 237 of the Domestic Relations Law and the cases decided thereunder *618control the determinations to be made pursuant to the provisions of section 438 of the Family Court Act. Subdivision (a) of section 237 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that, "the court may direct the husband * * * to pay such sum or sums of money to enable the wife to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” Under the circumstances of this case, the court must determine the gross value of the services rendered by plaintiffs attorney on behalf of the plaintiff in the article 4 proceeding prosecuted before the court and then set off as against the value of such services as determined, the amount paid