Roska v. Sneddon
[…] Additionally, the child protection statute that existed at the time of Rusty’s removal was enacted in 1994 in response to a federal civil rights lawsuit against DCFS and its constitutionality had not been challenged. Therefore, it was reasonable for Defendants to conclude Utah Code Ann. §§ 62A-4a-202.1 and -202.2 were constitutional.

Nevertheless, Defendants failed to actually comply with the statute on which they rely. Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-202.1(2)(b) provided:

If possible, consistent with the child’s safety and welfare, before taking a child into protective custody, the [caseworker] shall also determine whether there are services reasonably available to the worker which, if provided to the minor’s parent or to the minor, would eliminate the need to remove the minor.... In determining whether services are reasonably available, and in making reasonable efforts to provide those services, the child’s health, safety, and welfare shall be the worker’s paramount concern.

This provision was not a mere technicality. Rather, it recognized the important statutory “presumption that it is in the best interest and welfare of a child to be raised under the care and supervision of his natural parents.” Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-*973201(1).