191 Conn. 77 | Conn. | 1983
[…] The likelihood that fear was engendered in the plaintiff is supported by the facts that the defendant repeated the kick and that the off-duty police officer who had been standing watch over the plaintiff himself perceived the danger to the plaintiff, as evidenced by his warning to the defendant after the second kick.
The defendant also contends that there was no proof that the defendant’s kicks were the cause of any of the injuries for which the plaintiff was hospitalized. The
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 7-465 provides in part: “Sec. 7-465. assumption of LIABILITY FOR DAMAGE CAUSED BY EMPLOYEES. JOINT LIABILITY OF MUNICIPALITIES IN DISTRICT DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH OR REGIONAL PLANNING agency, (a) Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.”
At trial, in response to questioning by the plaintiff’s counsel, the witness stated: “Well, I told him he was wrong, he shouldn’t have done it, he could have gotten arrested, he could have killed the boy . . .