Rosholt v. County of Snohomish
[…] The statute states that notice to the party as listed in the tax rolls will be sufficient only if that party is the same party revealed to be the record title holder in the title report. Substantial evidence supports the finding of the trial court:

That the name "Ernest I. Rusholt" as published would cause a person of ordinary prudence and intelligence to be misled so as not to associate that name with Ernest T. Rosholt.

The judgment is affirmed.

JAMES and ANDERSEN, JJ., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied April 19, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 84.64.050 reads in part: "[N]otice and summons must be served or notice given in a manner reasonably calculated to inform the owner or owners of the foreclosure action. Either (1) personal service upon the owner or owners or (2) publication once in a newspaper of general circulation, which is circulated in the area of the property and mailing of notice by certified mail to the owner or owners or, if a mailing address is unavailable, personal service upon the occupant of the property, if any, is sufficient. In addition to describing the property as the same is described on the tax rolls, the notice must include the local street address, if any.... [T]he proceedings to foreclose the liens against said property may be brought in one action and all persons interested in any of the property involved in said proceedings may be made codefendants in said action, and if unknown may be therein named as unknown owners, and the publication of such notice shall be sufficient service thereof on all persons interested in the property described therein, except as provided above. The person or persons whose name or names appear on the treasurer's rolls as the owner or owners of said property shall be considered and treated as the owner or owners of said property for the purpose of this section, and if upon said treasurer's rolls it appears that the owner or owners of said property are unknown, then said property shall be proceeded against, as belonging to an unknown owner or owners, as the case may be, and all persons owning or claiming to own, or having or claiming to have an interest therein, are hereby required to take notice of said proceedings and of any and all steps thereunder: Provided, That, at least thirty days prior to the sale of the property, the treasurer shall order or conduct a title search of the property to be sold to determine the legal description of the property to be sold and the record title holder, and if the record title holder or holders differ from the person or persons whose name or names appear on the treasurer's rolls as the owner or owners,