944 S.W.2d 46 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] Baker owned a taxable interest in the 100 acres, their action in rendering the entire interest for taxes against Bashara was arbitrary, illegal and void. It was their duty under proper assessment to seek from Mrs. Baker the taxes justly due on the interest owned by her and from Bashara only those justly due on the interest owned by him. (Citations omitted)
We hold that Rosewood was not jointly and severally liable for the ad valorem taxes on the jointly-owned property.
The defendants also argue that Rosewood failed to comply with Section 33.46 which provides that:
(a) If suit is filed to foreclose a tax lien on real property owned in undivided interests by two or more persons, one or more of the owners may have the property partitioned. ...
(b) The court shall apportion the taxes, penalties, interest, and costs sued for to the owners of the property in proportion to the interest of each. If an owner pays the taxes, penalties, interest, and costs apportioned to him, the property partitioned to him is free from further claim.
Section 33.46 is an additional remedy which is available to joint owners of property. Its existence should not prevent one co-owner from authorizing another co-owner to pay all of the ad valorem taxes and to secure a transfer of the tax lien as to the co-owner’s portion of the taxes.