Rosevear v. Rosevear
[…] Section 2122 sets out the exclusive grounds and time limits for an action or motion to set aside a marital dissolution judgment. Under this section, any action or motion to set aside such a judgment must be based on actual fraud, perjury, duress, mental incapacity, or mistake.10 Although the party seeking to set aside a dissolution judgment must also establish that the presence of at least one of these five grounds for relief “materially affected the original outcome” and that he or she “would materially benefit from the granting of the relief’ (§ 2121, subd. (b)), the fact the judgment may have been inequitable to the moving party cannot by itself serve as a basis for setting aside that judgment. As stated by section 2123: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate.”

Thus, in order to set aside the stipulated judgment in this case, Carol was required to establish one of the five grounds specifically enumerated in *685section 2122, and that she would materially benefit from the granting of relief.