Rosevear v. Rosevear
[…] In this instance, Carol’s motion to set aside the stipulated judgment was filed prematurely, since no judgment had been entered. In taking Carol’s motion under submission, the trial court impliedly construed the relief requested as being within the broad remedial purposes of section 2120 et seq., and expressly treated the motion as one for relief from the stipulated judgment that the parties entered into following the bench/bar settlement conference. The trial court was well within its discretion in doing so.

Section 2120 provides: “The Legislature finds and declares the following:

“(a) The State of California has a strong policy of ensuring the division of community and quasi-community property in the dissolution of a marriage as set forth in Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), and of providing for fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards. These policy goals can only be implemented with full disclosure of community, quasi-community, and separate assets, liabilities, income, and expenses, as provided in Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2100), and decisions freely and knowingly made.
“(b) It occasionally happens that the division of property or the award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties.
“(c) The public policy of assuring finality of judgments must be balanced against the public interest in ensuring proper division of marital property, in ensuring sufficient support awards, and in deterring misconduct.