Rosevear v. Rosevear
[…] (b).) The Legislative findings and declarations promulgated in connection with these recently enacted provisions (Stats. 1993, ch. 219, § 108) state that “[t]he public policy of assuring finality of judgments must be balanced against the public interest in ensuring proper division of marital property, in ensuring sufficient support awards, and in deterring misconduct.” (§ 2120, subd. (c).)8 To this end, section 2121, subdivision (a), provides: “In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court may, on any terms that *684may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.”9

Section 2122 sets out the exclusive grounds and time limits for an action or motion to set aside a marital dissolution judgment.