Rosevear v. Rosevear
[…] On this record, it would have been inappropriate for the trial court to have set aside the stipulated judgment.

Carol’s claim really boils down to an assertion that she failed to obtain an equitable division of property or support order because of the negligence of her attorneys. Section 2124 provides that “[t]he negligence of an attorney shall not be imputed to a client to bar an order setting aside a judgment, unless the court finds that the client knew, or should have known, of the attorney’s negligence and unreasonably failed to protect himself or herself.” In other words, a party seeking to set aside a judgment may not be barred from relief simply because that party’s attorney was in some respect negligent.