Rosette v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-29-2004)
[…] The court explicitly determined that the one year statute of limitations for actions on "a statute for a penalty or forfeiture" was applicable to this action, and limited the class accordingly.

{¶ 3} Plaintiff now argues that the applicable statute of limitations is six years, pursuant to R.C. 2305.07, not the one year period set forth in R.C. 2305.11(A). R.C. 2305.07 describes the limitations period for "an action upon . . . a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty," while R.C. 2305.11(A) provides the statute of limitations for "an action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture." The issue squarely presented is whether plaintiff's cause of action seeks to impose a "penalty or forfeiture" or another type of "liability created by statute."