Rosette v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-29-2004)
[…] Brown,5 Ohio App. at 402-03. Therefore, we reject plaintiff's attempt to undermine the validity of our holding in Jenkins.

{¶ 6} Plaintiff also argues that R.C. 5301.36(C) must be remedial, not penal, because it refers to the statutory amount as "damages," not as a "penalty." This argument is overly simplistic. While R.C. 5301.36(C) allows a mortgagor to recover "damages of two hundred fifty dollars," it also expressly provides that "[t]his division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies that may be available to the mortgagor." This provision makes it clear that the $250 statutory amount may be awarded over and above any actual damages recoverable in another civil cause of action. Such a provision is clearly penal, not remedial, in nature.