Rosenzweig v. Morton
[…] No brief statement or special plea shall be afterwards received except by leave of Court for good cause shown and upon such terms as justice may require.

The defendant argues that Superior Court Rule 28 is inapplicable because no writ or cause of action has ever been brought against him. He further argues that even assuming that the plaintiff’s petition to attach is tantamount to a writ, this constituted a new action that was filed after the three-year statute of limitations had run. See RSA 508:4, I.

The plaintiff relies on RSA 275:42, Y (1987) to establish the defendant’s liability for his unpaid wages. RSA 275:42, V provides in part that “the officers of a corporation and any agents having the management of such corporation who knowingly permit the corporation to violate the provisions of RSA 275:43, 44 shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation.” The plaintiff argues that when the defendant knowingly permitted the nonpayment of wages, he became an employer pursuant to RSA 275:42, V and his liability became indistinguishable from that of the company.