Rosenwald v. Barbieri
[…] Clearly, therefore, whether or not either should provide legal representation to such officer is a question whose solution lies with the legislature, and we must sustain their preliminary objections and dismiss them from this action.

The President and the Board of Commissioners of Cheltenham Township, in their preliminary objection that the petitioner failed to state a cause of action against them, maintain that, although a constable is elected by the voters of the municipality in which he serves, he is not a local government employee entitled to legal representation under 42 Pa. C. S. §8547. This section in pertinent part provides:

Legal Assistance.
(a) Mandatory provision of legal assistance generally.—When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of any injury to a person or property, and it is alleged that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the scope of the office or duties of the employee, *59the local agency shall, upon the written request of the employee, defend the action....

These local government respondents argue, therefore, that a constable is a ministerial officer of the court whose primary duty and responsibility is to the unified judicial system, and not to them.