51 Mass. App. Ct. 257 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Haas v. Puchalski, 9 Mass. App. Ct. at 558. In the absence of agreement, the Probate Court may consider whether it is in Caleb’s best interest to conclude the current school term in Northborough and to begin the next school term in Providence, or transfer to a new school in Providence forthwith.
So ordered.
The guardian ad litem filed her first report on September 30, 1997, and an updated report on September 11, 1998, shortly before the first day of trial. In her findings, the probate judge refers to the guardian ad litem’s updated report as unauthorized. General Laws c. 215, § 56A, which authorizes the appointment of. a guardian ad litem to undertake the kind of investigation here ordered, requires that, “[sjaid guardian ad litem shall, before final judgment or decree in such proceeding [relating to the care, custody, or maintenance of minor children], report in writing to the court the results of the investigation. . . .” Over a year had passed since the guardian ad litem was first appointed on July 28, 1997, to report to the court on the removal and custody issues. There is nothing in the order of appointment to suggest that the role of the guardian ad