322 Mass. 586 | Mass. | 1948
[…] It is also unnecessary to consider G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 125; § 126 (see now § 126, as amended by St. 1943, c. 227, § 5). Rosenberg v. Robbins, 289 Mass. 402. Furthermore,, the agreed facts do not show who are the beneficiaries or whether the defendant Frances is a married woman.
In so far as the insurance company’s contention that there is no jurisdiction of the subject matter concerns the disability payments, as to which surrender of the policies is not involved, we do not accept it. The disability contract
We next consider the effect of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 110A, as inserted by St. 1938, c. 401, which reads, “So much of any benefit under a policy of insurance insuring against disability from injury or disease as does not exceed thirty-five dollars for each week during any period of disability . . . shall not be liable to attachment, trustee process or other process, or to be seized, taken, appropriated or applied by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law, either before or after payment of such benefit, to pay any debt or liabilities of the person insured under such policy . . ..” A purpose of this suit is to reach the disability payments now due by assignment to the defendant Frances in payment of a debt or liability of hers. She is not “the person insured under such policy.” We are of opinion that the exemption does not extend to her. See Norris v.