Rosenthal v. Budack
[…] G.C.B., 73 Wn. App. at 717.

But the dependency statute at issue in G.C.B., RCW 13.34.200(1), states that a dependency proceeding order terminates all parental rights and obligations and “the parent shall have no standing to appear at any further legal proceedings concerning the child.” (Emphasis added.) In contrast, when terminating parental rights under the adoption statute, RCW 26.33.130(4), the parent “is not thereafter entitled to notice of proceedings for the adoption of the child by another, nor has the parent. . . any right to contest the adoption or otherwise to participate in the proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, an order under the dependency statute precludes a parent from participating in any future proceeding involving the child, while an order under the adoption statute prevents the parent only from further participation in that adoption proceeding.