Rosenthal v. Board of Ed. of Central HS Dist. No. 3
[…] Section 1901 does not specifically require that appointees to the Central Board from a union free school district be selected from among the elected school board members, although such a requirement is applicable to an appointee from a common school district. However, the implication of such a requirement arises from the provision that they shall serve during their terms of office in the local boards which they represent.

Section 1901 provides:

Existing central high school districts are continued. Boards of education of such central high school districts heretofore established shall continue as constituted under the order of the commissioner of education. The number of their members shall be not less than five. There shall be at least one member of such a board from each common school district and at least two from each union free school district within the central high school district. The board of education of each union free school district in each such central high school district shall appoint the number of persons so designated by the commissioner to represent such district as members of the board of education of such central high school district. In each common school district having a sole trustee, such trustee shall represent such district as a member of the board of education of such central high school district. If a common school district have three trustees, such board of trustees shall designate one of its members to represent such district as a member of such board of education. The persons so designated shall be members of the board of education of *226 the central high school district during their terms of office as members of the board of education or as trustees of the districts respectively represented by them. Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of a member of the board of education of such central high school district, it shall be filled as above provided.

Even after giving consideration to this implication, we agree with the prior district court decision that "restricting the class of people who may be appointed does not change appointment to election." (E.D.N.Y. October 9, 1973, p. 11).