Rosenkrantz v. Berlin
[…] The defendants have moved to dismiss these causes of action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd. [a], par. 7).

The plaintiff by way of cross motion, moves for summary judgment on all causes of action or for partial summary judgment on any cause of action and for a direction that the matter be set down for inquest.

*321The motion to dismiss the first three causes of action in the complaint is granted.

The motion by the defendants to dismiss is addressed to that part of the complaint where plaintiff claims to be damaged by virtue of an alleged violation of section 489 of the Judiciary Law. The applicable part of this section reads as follows: “§ 489. * * * No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon ”.

While the court cannot condone the alleged actions of the defendants, these actions do not, in the opinion of this court, constitute a violation of the section. The section is construed to prohibit, by its wording, the transfer of claims prior to the institution of any proceeding or action.