Rosener v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
[…] Placing unrestricted power in a jury to direct punishment for “evil intent” by compelling the “evildoer” to pay money to another without right thereto, seems foreign to any concept of due process known to me. And such implications seem compounded by the permitted procedures, such as the preponderance of evidence test, and compulsory self-incrimination, etc.

Moreover, any judicial procedure compelling one to respond to a plaintiff’s demand for full and detailed disclosure of intimate financial affairs unrelated to the action seems manifestly a contravention of article I, section 1, of the state’s Constitution: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” (Italics added.)

*760But, granting the constitutionality of the doctrine, I believe it to be contrary to the interest of the people of this state.