Rosenblum v. New York State Workers' Compensation Board
[…] It seeks to minimize the potential for wrongful suspensions of treatment and benefits, pending the outcome of the workers’ compensation hearings, as a result of IMEs conducted by incompetent or biased physicians. It does so by imposing higher *122professional standards on physicians and others who conduct these examinations and by giving the WCB the power to authorize who is allowed to perform these examinations and to sanction those who are incompetent or engage in misconduct. Workers’ Compensation Law § 137 (3) (a) now provides that: “[o]nly a New York state licensed and board certified physician, surgeon, podiatrist or any other person authorized to examine or evaluate injury or illness by the board shall perform such independent medical examination.” The pertinent regulation, 12 NYCRR 300.2, “Independent medical examinations, examiners, and entities” provides: