Rosenbluh v. Kurash
[…] Such property may be recovered or its value collected from whoever may have received it, except a bona fide holder for value.”

It is claimed that the effect of this section is to make fraudulent as against creditors any payment made by any insolvent debtor, if the same constitutes a fraudulent conveyance under State law.” Section 273 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law reads: “ Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.”

The respondent argues from these two sections that since Whynman made the payments while insolvent and Kurash received the benefit of them, the latter must return the' amount of the payments to the assignee of the bankrupt’s estate.