Rosenblatt v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] He made out the semimonthly returns which charged the corporation with having collected the tax and he signed five of the returns when no payment was made to the Tax Commission. However, the Tax Commission made the specific finding of fact that Rosenblatt had no authority over or direction of the payroll department which was separate from his department.

The language of Tax Law § 685 (g) must be read in conjunction with Tax Law § 685 (n), which states: "Person defined.— For purposes of subsections (g), (i), (o), (q) and (r), the term person includes an individual, corporation or partnership or an officer or employee of any corporation * * * or a member or employee of any partnership, who as such officer, employee, *131or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs” (emphasis supplied).

We conclude that the proof completely failed to establish that Rosenblatt was an employee whose duty it was to perform the act in respect of which this violation occurred.