Rosenblatt v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] The only money which the corporation had on those occasions was in a general account and was in amounts insufficient to make payment to the Tax Commission. After an assignment for the benefit of creditors was made in 1977, the Audit Division of the Department of Taxation and Finance discovered a deficiency of withheld State income taxes for 1976 and 1977 plus New York City income tax for 1976 in the amount of $144,447.09. A penalty in that amount was assessed against each of petitioners herein pursuant to Tax Law § 685 (g), which provides: "Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by this article who willfully fails to * * * truthfully account for and pay over such tax * * * shall * * * be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax”. Both petitioners demanded a hearing which was conducted. The hearing resulted in a confirmation of the decision of the Audit Division. Thereafter, these CPLR article 78 proceedings were commenced.