Rosenberg v. Henderson
[…] Fonseca, 36 N.Y.2d 133, 136-137, 365 N.Y.S.2d 818, 325 N.E.2d 143 (dealing with felony assault); People v. Benson, 125 Misc.2d 843, 850, 480 N.Y.S.2d 811, 816 (1984) (finding that “there is nothing unconstitutional in the felony murder doctrine in New York.”).

Consequently, petitioner’s argument attacking New York’s felony murder statute as unconstitutional is without merit.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be, and hereby is, denied.

SO ORDERED.

. The felony murder doctrine in former Penal Law § 1044(2) remains fundamentally unchanged in Penal Law § 125.25(3), but for an affirmative defense appended to the new statute which reads "... it is an affirmative defense that the defendant:

(a) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and
(b) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law-abiding persons; and
(c) Had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article or substance; and
(d) Had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.” § 125.25(3).