80 A.D.2d 337 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1981
[…] Zaretsky employed plaintiff Samuel Rosenbaum, who suffered his injuries on the staircase while he was on his way from his employer Zaretsky’s shanty on the second floor, where the employee donned his work clothes and picked up his tools, to the ground floor, where he was to perform his labor. In our view, the accident thus happened “in the course of the performance of this [Zaretsky’s] contract.”
5. We now consider the effect of these holdings on the various appellants.
(a) Defendant Zwicker served notices of appeal, both from the original judgment and from the amended judgment. Under CPLR 1008, “[t]he third-party defendant may assert against the plaintiff in his answer any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff’s claim. The third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to counter-claim, cross-claim and appeal.” Zwicker as a party against whom defendant Lefrak has made a claim over, is entitled to the benefit of the holding that the damages are excessive.