Rosenbalm v. Commercial Bank of Middlesboro
[…] Nor shall such contract be enforceable by the person with whom made; nor shall such municipality ever be authorized to assume the same.”

. KRS 418.040 provides: Plaintiff may obtain declaration of rights If actual controversy exits. “In any action in a court of record of this commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.”

KRS 418.045 provides: Persons who may obtain declaration of rights — Enumeration not exclusive.