Rosenbalm v. Commercial Bank of Middlesboro
[…] Nor shall such contract be enforceable by the person with whom made; nor shall such municipality ever be authorized to assume the same.”

. KRS 418.040 provides: Plaintiff may obtain declaration of rights If actual controversy exits. “In any action in a court of record of this commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.”

KRS 418.045 provides: Persons who may obtain declaration of rights — Enumeration not exclusive. "Any person interested under a deed, will or other instrument of writing, or in a contract, written or parol; or whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation; or who is concerned with any title to property, office, status or relation; or who as fiduciary, or beneficiary is interested in any estate, provided always that an actual controversy exists with respect thereto, may apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties, even though no consequential or other relief be asked. The enumeration herein contained does not exclude other instances wherein a declaratory judgment may be prayed and granted under KRS 418.040, whether such other instance be of a similar or different character to those so enumerated."

. See Note 3.

. Since the Bank insists that the October 11, 1984, default judgment is res judicata regarding all issues in this litigation, it inferentially concedes that an attempted intervention by the taxpayers on October 12, 1984, or subsequently, would have been precluded.