Roseberry v. Fredell
[…] That statute can avail nothing here since the petition for removal is entirely lacking in jurisdictional allegations. To permit an amendment would not be a cure of technical defects but the stating of original jurisdictional facts. Browne v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company, D.C.1959, 168 F. Supp. 796. This court had the same question before it in the case of Cline v. Belt, D.C., 43 F. Supp. 538. The opinion in that case is referred to and adopted as a part of this memorandum.

An amendment to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332 became effective on July 25, 1958. It provided under subsection (c) that "for the purposes of this section and section 1441 of this title, a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business". This action was filed on July 28, 1958, which was three days after the amendment to Sec. 1332 became effective, but the petition for removal does not pretend to allege that the State of Kentucky is not the state where the defendant corporations have their principal place of business.