119 Misc. 2d 874 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1983
[…] Regarding the effective date of the support order, petitioner urged that section 449 of the Family Court Act mandated that the order be made retroactive to the filing date of the petition, January 21, 1983, or, in the alternative, to the date process issued, to wit, March 3, 1983. The hearing examiner declared that retroactive support would not be directed because the summons and petition were returnable for the first time in court the day of the hearing, April 22, 1983. He stated that he disagreed with the statute (§ 449) and found it to be “wrong”.
Section 449 of the Family Court Act entitled “Effective date of order of support” provides: “Any order of support made under * * * [article 4 — support proceedings] shall be effective as the date of the filing of the petition therefor, and any retroactive amount of support due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the courts shall direct, to the petitioner, to the custodial parent or to third persons. Any amount of temporary support which has been paid shall be taken into account in calculating any amount of retroactive support due.” (Emphasis supplied.)