119 Misc. 2d 874 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1983
[…] In that case the Fourth Department issued a memorandum decision, which contains reference to the terms of section 449. No analysis of the statute in terms of its application or constitutionality was presented.
. Section 449 of the Family Court Act is the subject of Senate Bills Nos. 4568-A and 4572 and Assembly Bill No. 3869-B. Senate Bill No. 4568-A is identical to Assembly Bill No. 3869-B which was enacted as chapter 695 of the Laws of 1981. The legislative background of section 449 is contained in the supporting memoranda of these respective bills.
. Section 460 of the Family Court Act was amended by chapter 645 of the Laws of 1980 to reflect that the court “shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of * * * arrears, together with costs and disbursements unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears.” (Emphasis supplied.) Prior to this amendment, the statute directed that the court “may make” such order.