731 S.W.2d 541 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The record establishes Jane Stalcup resided in Atlanta, Georgia, and the trial court, at the time of the objection, determined the witness resided out of state and more than 100 miles from the courthouse. This evidence was properly admitted.
The remaining issues raised have been considered and found to be without merit. We affirm the judgment of the trial court and remand, with cost incurred on appeal assessed to the defendant-appellant.
. T.C.A., § 31-2-105, in pertinent part, provides:
If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person:
[[Image here]]
(2) [A] person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if:
[[Image here]]
(B) The paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof,
. Her ticket stub was filed in evidence. The record otherwise establishes the ticket stub is one of a number of tickets purchased by deceased for the game.