116 P.3d 913 | Or. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] As in 2606 Building, therefore, a judicial decision in this case will have a practical effect on the rights of the parties. We deny employer’s motion to dismiss.
B. Effect of employer's encompassed condition letter
We turn, then, to the merits. As we have noted, claimant argues that, under ORS 656.262(7), employer was obligated to formally accept or formally deny her new medical condition claim and that encompassed condition letters do not satisfy that obligation. Employer argues that ORS
ORS 656.267 provides, in part:
“(1) To initiate omitted medical condition claims under ORS 656.262(6)(d) or new medical condition claims under this section, the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition from the insurer or self-insured employer. A claim for a new medical condition or an omitted condition is not made by the receipt of medical billings, nor by requests for authorization to provide medical services for the new or omitted condition, nor by actually providing such medical services. The insurer or self-insured employer is not required to accept each and every diagnosis or medical condition with particularity, as long as the acceptance tendered reasonably apprises the claimant and the medical providers of the nature of the compensable conditions. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the worker may initiate a new medical or omitted condition claim at any time.
“(2) Claims properly initiated for new medical conditions and omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim shall be processed pursuant to ORS 656.262.
“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, claims for new medical or omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim that are initiated after the rights under ORS 656.273 have expired shall he processed as requests for relief under the Workers’ Compensation Board’s own motion jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 656.278(l)(b).”
New medical condition claims are processed under ORS 656.262(7)(a), which provides, as relevant: