116 P.3d 913 | Or. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Thus, new medical condition claims are to be processed “pursuant to ORS 656.262.” ORS 656.267(2). Paragraph (7)(a) of that statute, in turn, requires that, when a claimant files such a claim, an employer must respond with “written notice of acceptance or denial.” ORS 656.262(7)(a). Nothing in that paragraph relieves an employer of the obligation to supply the required “written notice of acceptance or denial.”
Employer is correct that ORS 656.267(1) provides that, in response to a new medical condition claim, an employer “is not required to accept each and every diagnosis or medical condition with particularity, as long as the acceptance tendered reasonably apprises the claimant and the medical providers of the nature of the compensable conditions.” Employer is incorrect, however, in reading that provision as an exception to the obligation to accept or deny the claim.