116 P.3d 913 | Or. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Claimant characterized the letter as an effective denial, which she asked the administrative law judge (ALJ) to overturn with an award of attorney fees for the wrongful denial. ORS 656.386(1). Claimant argued that, under ORS 656.262(7), employer had an obligation to respond to her new medical condition claim by either formally accepting or formally denying the claim. As employer did neither, she argued, the encompassed condition letter that employer issued must be treated as a denial, which, she contended, had been erroneously issued. Employer responded that ORS 656.267(1) expressly provides that an employer is “not required to accept each and every diagnosis or medical condition with particularity as long as the acceptance tendered reasonably apprises the claimant and the medical providers of the nature of the compensable conditions.” Claimant replied that Weingarten stated that, in fact, employer’s acceptance of the L5-S1 disc herniation did not reasonably apprise her or medical providers of the L5 nerve condition.
The ALJ rejected claimant’s argument.