Rose v. Hobby Lobby Stores
[…] PAGA requires a potential plaintiff to provide notice to the LWDA before filing suit, thus giving the LWDA the opportunity to investigate and potentially prosecute the alleged violations. But if the LWDA in exercising its discretion declines to issue a citation against the employer or bring an action against the employer under Labor Code section 98.3 based on the facts and theories alleged in the notice, the prospective plaintiff is free to file a lawsuit, and PAGA provides no mechanism for the LWDA to prevent the employee from doing so. [6] (See Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. ( l ), former subd. (h) [setting forth circumstances in which “[n]o action may be brought under this section by an aggrieved employee”].)

Once a complaint is filed, the plaintiff must provide the LWDA with a file-stamped copy of the complaint, a copy of any proposed settlement, and a copy of a judgment or order concerning penalties. (Lab. Code, § 2699, subds. (s)(1) – (3).) These provisions, which would be unnecessary if the LWDA were a party to the litigation, were added to PAGA in 2016 to “increase the *12 LWDA’s involvement in PAGA litigation, including the settlement process” Turrieta , supra , 16 Cal.5th at p. 696), but they do not make the LWDA a party nor do they give it control over the litigation or settlement. Although the LWDA may exercise its discretion to comment on a proposed settlement, it is not required to do so. (See Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (s)(2) [requiring only that a “proposed settlement . . . be submitted to the agency at the same time that it is submitted to the court.”]; see also Turrieta supra , 16 Cal.5th at p. 707 [the LWDA “may offer comments to courts on proposed settlements and . . . courts have discretion to consider such comments”]. [7] )