Rose v. Hobby Lobby Stores
[…] [3] The motion to intervene was filed by the Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE), on behalf of the LWDA. The DLSE is a division within the Department of Industrial Relations, which is in turn a department within the LWDA. Appellant,

[4] Hobby Lobby does not contend that the LWDA is liable for its litigation costs by virtue of its status as an intervener, and we express no opinion as to whether the LWDA might be liable for costs in a case where it intervened before judgment was entered.

[5] Civil Code section 2330 provides that “[a]n agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.”

[6] Hobby Lobby cites Iskanian and California Business as cases holding that the executive branch has sufficient control over PAGA litigation to prevent PAGA from being an unconstitutional violation of the principle of separation of powers.