Rose v. H.C.A. Health Services of Tennessee, Inc.
[…] “If he does not so respond, summary judgment ... shall be entered against him.”

Id. (citations omitted). Summary judgment is only appropriate when the case can be decided on the legal issues alone. Id. at 210. Since only questions of law are involved, there is no presumption of correctness regarding a trial court’s grant of summary judgment. Johnson v. EMPE, Inc., 837 S.W.2d 62, 68 (Tenn.App.1992). Review of the grant of summary judgment is, therefore, de novo.

Rose and Hoffman assert on appeal that the trial court erred in striking Kaufman’s affidavit, based on Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b). This statutes provides:

(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a) unless he was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make his expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act oc-curred_ The court may waive this subsection when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) (1980). The record is clear that Kaufman is not, nor was he during the year preceding the alleged injury, licensed to practice in Tennessee or one of its contiguous border states. During the period in question, he was only licensed to practice in Maryland and West Virginia.

Rose and Hoffman argue that this requirement should have been waived. Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) provides that this requirement may be waived if the court “determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available.” Trial courts have broad discretion in determining the competency of experts. Coyle v. Prieto, 822 S.W.2d 596, 600 (Tenn.App.1991).