Rose v. Goldrick
[…] Ordered, that the judgment is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the proceeding is dismissed.

Due to overcrowded conditions at the Rockland County Jail, the New York State Commission of Correction designated the Erie County Holding Center as a substitute jail, pursuant to the authority vested in it by Correction Law § 504 (2) to designate such substitute facilities upon appropriate application when a local facility has become "unfit or unsafe for the confinement of some or all of [its] inmates”.

The petitioner Kenneth Rose was 1 of 10 prisoners chosen for transfer.