Rose v. Board of Zoning Adjustment Platte County
[…] The Board also finds that peculiar and exceptional difficulties or conditions of the piece of property, as related to an application for variance, do not exist.

The BZA’s written findings indicate that it considered Rose’s request in the context of a hardship variance pursuant to its zoning *516authority set forth in § 89.090(3) R.S.Mo. This statutory provision allows the BZA to “vary or modify” the application of any zoning ordinance upon a showing of “practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in ... carrying out the strict letter of such ordinance.” § 89.090(3). The statute further provides that the variance may be granted “so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured and substantial justice done.” Id.

Rose’s appeal and variance request was not based on the hardship provisions of § 89.909(3), rather it asserted constitutional grounds for his exemption from the Weed Ordinance.