Rose Stone & Concrete, Inc. v. County of Broome
[…] We find it to be unnecessary to resolve the issue of whether Special Term’s decision, denying defendant Triple Cities’ motion for summary judgment, established the law of the case by holding that explanatory parol evidence was admissible under section 2-202 of the Uniform Commercial Code, and was, therefore, binding upon the Trial Judge, since, in our view, such evidence was clearly admissible at trial and it was reversible error not to receive and weigh such evidence. The parol evidence rule established by section 2-202 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that a contract "may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade * * * or by course of performance * * * and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement”. The very technical nature of the term "engineer’s measure” needs "explanation” or "supplementation” by use of extrinsic proof to determine the percentage of loss limitation the parties agreed to when they used the subject phrase.