Rose Stone & Concrete, Inc. v. County of Broome
[…] Thus, since Rose continually disapproved of the disparities between truck measure and "engineer’s measure” *1000of gravel, it did not acquiesce to the high percentage of loss through the course of performance of the contract (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-208, subd [1]; § 2-202, subd [a]). Accordingly, we conclude that it was error for the trial court to hold that the subject writing was "intended * * * as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-202, subd [b]).