Rose Lee Mfg., Inc. v. Chemical Bank
[…] The case at hand, while alleging commercial bad faith and involving checks is not exactly on point with either Calisch (supra), or Prudential-Bache (supra), because both of those cases involved checks made payable to various entities and either endorsements were forged as in Calisch, or the checks were made payable to a shell corporation and deposited into its account. These cases involved situations where, generally, Uniform Commercial Code § 3-405 (1) (c) would apply to protect the banks. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-405 (1) (c) provides that "[a]n indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if * * * an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending that the latter have no such interest.”