Rosbro Plastics Corp. v. Edward Lamantia
[…] The record discloses that Rosbro was the only employer the claimant worked for during the base period.

There is general agreement that if there was no other pertinent statute, Rosbro, as LaMantia's base period employer, would have its account charged for the benefits paid the claimant after the December 1965 layoff up until the end of his benefit year. The fact is, however, that the charging provisions of the act are subject to the following condition found in subsection (b) (5) of § 28-43-3. It reads thusly:

"(5) If any base period employer whether or not he was the most recent, shows to the satisfaction of the director that the individual who is in receipt of benefits became separated from his last employment with such employer for reasons which did result or would have resulted in a disqualification under §§ 28-44-17, or 28-44-18 had such base period employer been his most recent, such benefits shall be charged to the solvency account."