82 Conn. App. 396 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The plaintiff makes no claim in this appeal regarding the abdominal surgery.
General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence ... or by malpractice of a physician . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered . . . and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . .”
The plaintiff malees no claim of fraud or equitable estoppel.
General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”