Rosary Catholic Parish of Paducah v. Whitfield
[…] Said officer shall forthwith transmit to the board all papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken and shall be treated as and be the respondent in such further proceedings. At the public hearing on the appeal held by the board, any interested person may appear and enter his appearance, and all shall be given an opportunity to be heard.

.KRS 100.347(1) provides, "Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the action to the circuit court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the action of the board of adjustment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the board. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The board of adjustment shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the circuit court.”

. Zoning ordinances emanate from power granted to cities via KRS Chapter 100. Therefore, it follows when local ordinances conflict with or fail to address areas of concern, the state statute is controlling. Cf. Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v.