50 Conn. App. 632 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated ... for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . .”

As a result, this action was commenced in a timely manner pursuant to General Statutes § 52-584.

General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: “Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned ... if returnable to the Superior Court . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day.”

The following notation was made upon the sheriffs return: “Return Date: 8/4/92 and Wrong Fee: 11/4/92.”

In May, 1995, the plaintiff filed an appeal to this court that was fifteen days late.