50 Conn. App. 632 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Two and one-half years later, the plaintiff returned the original complaint, which was dismissed. The plaintiff commenced the fourth and final action five years after the automobile accident occurred and three years after he commenced the original action. Such egregious and blatant conduct was never intended to be condoned and sanctioned by the “matter of form” provision of § 52-592 and we will not invoke that provision under the circumstances of this case.8

*640The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated ... for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . .”

As a result, this action was commenced in a timely manner pursuant to General Statutes § 52-584.