Rosario v. Carrasquillo
[…] On February 24, 1981, the seventy-first day following the hearing, plaintiffs notified the American Arbitration Association that since no award had been rendered within the time fixed by the rule they considered the hearing “null and void”. On April 9,1981, the association transmitted to the parties the award of the arbitrator, acknowledged on March 31,1981. CPLR 7507, so far as here pertinent, provides that: “the award shall be in writing, signed and acknowledged by the arbitrator making it within the time fixed by agreement”. The uninsured motorist indorsement provides that a claim thereunder shall be arbitrated under the rules of the American Arbitration Association.