154 Misc. 2d 630 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1992
[…] The first stated affirmative defense claiming lack of personal
The motions as they relate to the second affirmative defense interposed by defendants address an issue which, in this county at least, has risen with increasing frequency of late.
In this second defense, the defendants seek dismissal alleging that plaintiff, which is suing for over $38,000 for landscaping and masonry work performed at defendants’ residence, failed to obtain and/or provide a written contract as required for home improvement agreements under General Business Law, article 36-A, § 770 et seq.
General Business Law § 771 (1) provides that "Every home improvement contract subject to the provisions of this article, and all amendments thereto, shall be evidenced by a writing and shall be signed by all the parties to the contract.” A long list of required terms then follows. Under the definitional portion of section 770, a contract in excess of $500 for landscaping, masonry and associated services and labor falls within article 36-A. Hence, there is no question that the agreement here should have been in writing.